Stiri si informatii juridice – Pro-Legal.ro
Pro Legal

Ambasada SUA din Bucuresti angajeaza consilier juridic

Ambasada din Bucuresti a Statelor Unite ale Americii (SUA) angajeaza consilier juridic. Aplicatiile pot fi depuse cel mai tarziu pana in data de 22 august 2013.

Candidatii trebuie sa fie licentiati in drept, sa detina o diploma de Master in drept si sa aiba o experienta in domeniul juridic de cel putin 5 ani de zile.

Salariul brut oferit pentru aceasta pozitie este de 9.776 RON/luna.

Vedeti mai jos, pe larg, conditiile de aplicare si selectie facute publice de catre Ambasada SUA:

 

POSITION OPEN TO
– current Employees of the Mission;
– U.S. Citizen;
– eligible Family Members(USEFMs);
– eligible Family Members (EFMs);
– members of Household (MOH) and
– ordinarily Resident candidates.

WORK HOURS
– full time; 40 hours/week.

SALARY
*EFM/MOH/NOR: Position Grade: FP-4, to be confirmed by Washington
*Ordinarily Resident: Position Grade FSN-11;
Gross Salary: (RON) 9,776/month
ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT (OR) APPLICANTS (See Appendix) MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED WORK AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION.

BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION
This is a Foreign Service National (FSN) position in the Office of the Resident Legal Advisor
(RLA) to the Southeast European Law Enforcement Center (SELEC) — an international
organization of twelve countries headquartered in Bucharest, the mission of which is to
coordinate police and customs regional actions for preventing and combating trans-border
organized crime.

The core function of the FSN position is to assist and advise the RLA on policy issues and law
enforcement and legal matters, as well as to determine, prepare and implement proposals and
strategies for the RLA’s activities, objectives and goals with SELEC.

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED
– university degree and Master’s degree in law;
– 5 years working in the field of law;
– fluency in English (Level IV), including excellent written and oral communication skills as well as extensive knowledge of legal terminology in English is required;
– knowledge and understanding of the various judicial systems of the SELEC member countries, including a familiarity with their codes of criminal law and procedure; excellent understanding of basic principles of EU law and structures, experienced in legal research, especially electronic research tools (e.g., Lexis, Westlaw);
– strong legal research and analytical skills as well as problem solving and planning
abilities;
– must have excellent research and computer skills. The position will require some travel within and outside the thirteen SELEC member countries and the flexibility to work some nights and weekends.
NOTE: All applicants must address each selection criterion detailed below with specific and
comprehensive information supporting each item.

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA
– management will consider nepotism/conflict of interest, budget, and residency status in determining successful candidacy;
– current employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply.
– current Ordinarily Resident Employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report are
not eligible to apply;
– currently employed NORs hired under a Personal Services Agreement (PSA) are ineligible to apply for advertised positions within the first 90 calendar days of their employment unless currently hired into a position with a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule;
– the candidate must be able to obtain and hold a security clearance.

TO APPLY
Interested candidates for this position must submit the following for consideration of the application:
– universal Application for Employment (UAE) as a Locally Employed Staff or Family Member (DS-174) – the form can be downloaded from the embassy’s site;
– candidates who claim U.S. Veterans preference must provide a copy of their Form DD-214 with their application. Candidates who claim conditional U.S. Veterans preference must submit documentation confirming eligibility for a conditional preference in hiring with their application;
– any other documentation (e.g., essays, certificates, awards) that addresses the qualification requirements of the position as listed above.

SUBMIT APPLICATION IN ELECTRONIC FORMAT ONLY TO
BucharestRecruitment@state.gov
Phone: 021-200-3583 (Point of Contact)

CLOSING DATE FOR THIS POSITION
August 22, 2013

The U.S. Mission in Bucharest provides equal opportunity (EEO) and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs.

The EEO complaint procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation. Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance procedures, remedies for prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief.

ONLY SELECTED CANDIDATES WILL BE CONTACTED

Appendix
DEFINITIONS
1. Eligible Family Member (EFM): An individual related to a U.S. Government employee in one of the following ways:
– spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610);
– child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support. The term shall include, in addition to natural offspring, stepchildren and adopted children and those under legal guardianship of the employee or the spouse when such children are expected to be under such legal guardianship until they reach 21 years of age and when dependent upon and normally residing with the guardian;
– parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of the employee or of the spouse, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support;
– sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, or of the spouse, when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support.

2. U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): For purposes of receiving a preference in hiring for a qualified position, an EFM who meets the following criteria:
– U.S. Citizen; and,
– EFM (see above) at least 18 years old; and,
– listed on the travel orders of a direct-hire Foreign, Civil, or uniformed service member assigned to or stationed abroad with a USG agency that is under COM authority, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and either:
a) resides at the sponsoring employee’s or uniformed service member’s post of assignment abroad or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
b) resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2.

3. Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): EFM (see above) eligible for a Family Member Appointment for purposes of Mission employment:
– is a U.S. citizen; and
– spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) or a child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
– is listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126, Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report, of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT), and who is under chief of mission authority; and
– is residing at the sponsoring employee’s post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, office of the American Institute in Taiwan.
– does not receive a Foreign Service or Civil Service annuity.

4. Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies a direct-hire Foreign, Civil, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed at a U.S. Foreign Service post or establishment abroad, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. An MOH is:
– not an EFM; and,
– not on the travel orders of the sponsoring employee; and,
– has been officially declared by the sponsoring USG employee to the COM as part of his/her household.

A MOH is under COM authority and may include a parent, unmarried partner, other relative or adult child who falls outside the Department’s current legal and statutory definition of family member. A MOH does not have to be a U.S. Citizen.

5. Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who:
– ss not a citizen of the host country; and,
– does not ordinarily reside (OR, see below) in the host country; and,
– is not subject to host country employment and tax laws; and, Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN).

NOR employees are compensated under a GS or FS salary schedule, not under the LCP.

6. Ordinarily Resident (OR) – A Foreign National or U.S. citizen who:
– is locally resident; and,
– has legal, permanent resident status within the host country; and,
– is subject to host country employment and tax laws.

EFMs without U.S. Social Security Numbers are also OR. All OR employees, including U.S.
citizens, are compensated in accordance with the Local Compensation Plan (LCP).

Citeste si…

 

Sursa foto

Scrie un comentariu

* Nume:
* Email:
Website:
Mesajul tau:
 
Campurile notate cu * sunt obligatorii
 

Piata Avocaturii

PeliFilip a oferit consultanta cu privire la fuziunea companiilor ce detin doua centre comerciale din Bucuresti

Casa de avocatura PeliFilip a oferit consultanta juridica grupului Anchor in proiectul de fuziune a companiilor din cadrul acestuia, care detin si opereaza Bucuresti Mall si Plaza Mall. Procesul a fost gandit ca o fuziune prin absorbtie, in care intregul patrimoniu Plaza Mall a fost transferat catre...

( 0 http://pro-legal.ro/pelifilip-a-oferit-consultanta-cu-privire-la-fuziunea-companiilor-ce-detin-doua-centre-comerciale-din-bucuresti/ )Citeste articolul

Like pe facebook pentru a ne urmari live pe wall-ul tau